Phone: 602-922-9989. Son argued that, under the language of Arizona law, his father and Mrs. The terms “fair” and “equitable” has been defined to mean substantially equal. In Armer v. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the case of Bell-Kilbourn vs. On July 28 and 29, 2019, the parties signed the written MSA, and, on July 29, 2019, the district court entered a stipulated decree of divorce, incorporating the MSA. The wife asked for the court to divide the retirement as community property. In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statute section 25-327(B) states: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. If your divorce settlement was established on or after Jan. One solution is to have the spouse who gets the more valuable asset make what's known as an equalization or equalizing payment to the other spouse. If a property equalization payment in a divorce is.